Code of Alabama
Section 40-12-255 Manufactured homes. (a) Every person, firm, or corporation who owns, maintains
or keeps in this state a manufactured home as defined according to subsection (n) of this
section, except a manufactured home that constitutes a part of the inventory of a manufacturer
or dealer, shall pay an annual registration fee of $24 for an owner occupied single wide (one
transportable module) manufactured home, $48 for an owner occupied double wide or larger (two
or more transportable modules) manufactured home, $48 for a commercial single wide (one transportable
module) manufactured home, or $96 for a commercial double wide or larger (two or more transportable
modules) manufactured home, provided, however, that any manufactured home 10 years of age
or greater but less than 20 years of age shall pay 75 percent of the above stated fees, and
any manufactured home 20 years of age or greater shall pay 50 percent of the above stated
fees; and upon payment thereof such owner shall be...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-12-255.htm - 15K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-1-2.3