Code of Alabama
Section 24-1A-43 Mortgage guarantee fund; fee; payment warrants; reimbursements; depletion
of fund. (a) There is hereby established a mortgage guarantee fund to be held in the State
Treasury and to be administered by the Alabama Housing Finance Authority that will be available
to reimburse foreclosure losses, if any, that arise with respect to a qualified mortgage loan
under the Alabama Home Buyers Initiative. There is appropriated from the Alabama Capital Improvement
Trust Fund to the guarantee fund a total of six million dollars ($6,000,000) for the fiscal
year ending September 30, 2009. This appropriation shall be irrevocably deposited in the guarantee
fund within ten days after this act becomes effective. Pursuant to Section VII of Amendment
666 to the Constitution of Alabama 1901, the Legislature finds that it is advisable and necessary
to make this appropriation to the guarantee fund which is in excess of the amount contained
in the Governor's certification of the amount of funds...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/24-1A-43.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-23-197