alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-3-29.htm - 577 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 16-8-12 Property vested in county board; permissible conveyance. (a) All the property, estate, effects, money, funds, claims, and donations now or hereafter vested by law in the public school authorities of any county for the benefit of the public schools of any county are hereby transferred and vested in the county board of education, and their successors in office. Real and personal estate granted, conveyed, devised, or bequeathed for the use of any particular county, school district, or public school shall be held in trust by the county board of education for the benefit of any such county school district or school. (b) A county board of education may convey property to a volunteer fire department in the county. (School Code 1927, §95; Code 1940, T. 52, §71; Acts 1994, No. 94-681, p. 1313, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-8-12.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-22-100.07