Code of Alabama
Section 17-3-5 Compensation and allowances for registrars; treatment as state employees. (a)
Each registrar shall receive a salary in the amount of eighty dollars ($80) per day for each
day's attendance upon business of the board, to be paid by the state and disbursed to the
county commissions and disbursed by the county commissions to each registrar on order of a
quorum of the board of registrars of the county. The state Comptroller shall issue to each
county commission on a monthly basis an amount sufficient to fund these payments plus the
employer share of the Social Security or Federal Insurance Corporation Act tax. The county
commission will provide to the state Comptroller an invoice itemized to reflect payments made.
If a legal holiday falls on a day the board is to be in session, and the courthouse of the
county is closed for the holiday, the board of registrars shall be compensated for the holiday.
Each registrar shall receive a mileage allowance equal to the amount allowed...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-3-5.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-30D-8