Code of Alabama
Section 12-15-308 Filing of petition and conduct of 72-hour hearing as to necessity for continuation
of shelter care of a child. (a) When a child alleged to be dependent has been removed from
the custody of the parent, legal guardian, or legal custodian and has not been returned to
same, a hearing shall be held within 72 hours from the time of removal, Saturdays, Sundays,
and holidays included, to determine whether continued shelter care is required. (b) Notice
of the 72-hour hearing requirement, either verbal or written, stating the date, time, place,
and purpose of the hearing and the right to counsel shall be given to the parent, legal guardian,
or legal custodian if he or she can be found. (c) At the commencement of the 72-hour hearing
requirement, the juvenile court shall advise the parent, legal guardian, or legal custodian
of the right to counsel and shall appoint counsel if the juvenile court determines he or she
is indigent. If the juvenile court already has not done so, it...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-15-308.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-8-40