Code of Alabama
Section 14-11-4 Failure of duty or violation of law by guard, etc., of convicts generally.
Any guard or any person having the charge, management or control of any convict who fails
to discharge any of the duties imposed upon him by law or in any other way violates any of
the provisions of law regulating or governing the inspection, treatment, confinement, working
or guarding or the charge, management or control of convicts, state or county, when no other
punishment is provided for such failure in duty or violation of law, must, on conviction,
be fined not more than $1,000, and may also be imprisoned in the county jail or sentenced
to hard labor for the county, for not more than 12 months. (Code 1886, §3984; Code 1896,
§4550; Code 1907, §6612; Code 1923, §3715; Code 1940, T. 45, §110.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/14-11-4.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-15-111