Code of Alabama
Section 41-22-15 Majority requirement for adoption of final decision in contested cases;
use of proposed orders in cases where any official is unfamiliar with the case; finality of
proposed orders. In a contested case, a majority of the officials of the agency who are to
render the final order must be in accord for the decision of the agency to be a final decision.
If any official of the agency who is to participate in the final decision has not heard the
case or read the record and his vote would affect the final decision, the final decision shall
not be made until a proposed order is prepared and an opportunity is afforded to each party
adversely affected by the proposed order to file exceptions and present briefs and oral argument
to the official not having heard the case or read the record. The proposed order shall contain
a statement of the reasons therefor and of each issue of fact or law necessary to the proposed
decision prepared by the person who conducted the hearing or one...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-22-15.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
10A-1-8.02