Code of Alabama
Section 16-1-20.6 Released time for student participation in religious instruction. (a) This
section shall be known and may be cited as the Alabama Released Time Credit Act. (b) The Legislature
finds and declares all of the following: (1) That the United States Supreme Court, in its
decision in Zorach v. Clauson, 343 U.S. 306 (1952), upheld the constitutionality of released
time programs for religious instruction for public school students during the school day.
(2) That the United States Constitution and state law allows local school districts to offer
religious released time education for the benefit of public school students. (3) That the
purpose of this section is to incorporate a constitutionally acceptable method of allowing
school districts to offer released time classes and, in grades where credit is earned, to
award students elective credit for classes taken during the school day in released time programs.
(c) As used in this section, the term released time means a period of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-1-20.6.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-28B-4