Code of Alabama
Section 26-14-3 Mandatory reporting. (a) All hospitals, clinics, sanitariums, doctors,
physicians, surgeons, medical examiners, coroners, dentists, osteopaths, optometrists, chiropractors,
podiatrists, physical therapists, nurses, public and private K-12 employees, school teachers
and officials, peace officers, law enforcement officials, pharmacists, social workers, day
care workers or employees, mental health professionals, employees of public and private institutions
of postsecondary and higher education, members of the clergy as defined in Rule 505 of the
Alabama Rules of Evidence, or any other person called upon to render aid or medical assistance
to any child, when the child is known or suspected to be a victim of child abuse or neglect,
shall be required to report orally, either by telephone or direct communication immediately,
and shall be followed by a written report, to a duly constituted authority. (b)(1) When an
initial report is made to a law enforcement official, the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-14-3.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
61 through 70 of 428 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12   next>>