Code of Alabama
Section 16-3-7 Meetings. The State Board of Education shall hold a regular annual meeting on
the second Tuesday in July at the office of the Department of Education in Montgomery, at
which meeting one of its members shall be elected vice-president. Such other meetings may
be held as the needs of public education may require, on dates to be set by the board in official
session, by the president or by the State Superintendent of Education on written request of
a majority of the board members. The rules generally adopted by deliberative bodies for their
government shall be observed. (School Code 1927, §33; Code 1940, T. 52, §12; Acts 1969,
Ex. Sess., No. 16, p. 39, §4.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-3-7.htm - 991 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
16-6D-8