alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/21-1-10.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 13A-6-80 Applicability; definitions. (a) For purposes of this article, school employee includes a teacher, school administrator, student teacher, safety or resource officer, coach, adult volunteer in a position of authority or any other school employee who has contact with a student in his or her official capacity as a school employee. (b) For purposes of this article, a student is defined as any person under the age of 19 years enrolled or attending classes in a licensed or accredited public, private, or church school that offers instruction in grades K-12, regardless of whether school is in session. (Act 2010-497, p. 766, §4; Act 2016-354, §2.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-6-80.htm - 984 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages