Code of Alabama
Section 16-60-110.1 Alabama Community College System established; board of trustees;
transfer of duties. (a) There is created the Alabama Community College System as a body corporate
under the name of the Alabama Community College System, which shall replace and succeed to
the duties of the Department of Postsecondary Education and shall operate a system of community
and technical colleges within the state. All references in state law to the Department of
Postsecondary Education, Postsecondary Education Department, and Alabama College System, or
terms of like import, shall be deemed to refer to the Alabama Community College System. The
body corporate created by this subsection shall have all the rights, privileges, and powers
necessary to the end of its creation. (b) The Alabama Community College System shall be governed
by the Board of Trustees of the Alabama Community College System, as created in this article
for the purpose of governing the community and technical colleges of the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-60-110.1.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
1 through 10 of 337 similar documents, best matches first.
  Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>