Code of Alabama
Section 36-29-3 Factors to be considered by board in design of health insurance plan. The health
insurance plan provided for in this chapter shall be designed by the State Employees' Insurance
Board to provide a reasonable relationship between the hospital, surgical, and medical benefits
to be included and the expected hospital, surgical, and medical expenses to be incurred by
the affected employee and retiree and dependents and to include reasonable controls, which
may include, but are not limited to, deductible, copayment, coinsurance, and other cost containment
measures to prevent unnecessary utilization of the various hospital, surgical, and medical
services available and to provide reasonable assurance of stability in future years for the
plan. (Acts 1965, No. 833, p. 1564, §5; Act 2004-647, 1st Sp. Sess., p. 17, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-29-3.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
36-29-2