Code of Alabama
Section 36-29-5 Expenses, treatment, etc., not to be included under plan. (a) Such health insurance
shall not include any of the following: (1) Expenses incurred by or on account of an individual
prior to the effective date of the plan. (2) Cosmetic surgery or treatment, except to the
extent necessary for correction of damages caused by accidental injury while covered
by the plan or as a direct result of disease covered by the plan. (3) Services received in
a hospital owned or operated by the United States government for which no charge is made.
(4) Services received for injury or sickness due to war or any act of war, whether
declared or undeclared, which war or act of war shall have occurred after the effective date
of this plan. (5) Expenses for which the individual is not required to make payment. (6) Expenses
to the extent of benefits provided under any employer group plan other than the plan in which
the state participates in the cost thereof. (7) Such other expenses as may be...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-29-5.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
36-34-2