Code of Alabama
Section 16-8-8 Administration and supervision of schools generally. The general administration
and supervision of the public schools of the educational interests of each county, with the
exception of cities having a city board of education, shall be vested in the county board
of education; provided, that such general administration and supervision of any city having
a city board of education may be consolidated with the administration and control of educational
matters affecting the county and vested in the county board of education. (School Code 1927,
§86; Code 1940, T. 52, §62.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-8-8.htm - 897 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
16-9-13