Code of Alabama
Section 12-18-154 (Effective November 8, 2016, subject to contingencies) Service retirement
allowance. (a) Any member who withdraws from service upon or after attainment of age 62 may
retire upon written application to the Board of Control setting forth at what time, not less
than 30 days nor more than 90 days subsequent to the execution and filing thereof, he or she
desires to be retired; provided, that any such member shall have completed 10 or more years
of membership service in the Judges' and Clerks' Plan. (b) Any member who has attained age
62 and has previously withdrawn from service may retire upon written application to the Board
of Control setting forth at what time, not less than 30 days nor more than 90 days subsequent
to the execution and filing thereof, he or she desires to be retired; provided, that any such
member shall have completed 10 or more years of membership service. (c) Upon retirement from
service, a member who is a clerk shall receive a service retirement...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-18-154.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-18-59