19-3B-508
Section 16-25-3 Membership; membership credit for service in armed forces of United States; deferred benefits. (a) The membership of the retirement system shall consist of the following: All persons who shall become teachers after the date of establishment shall become members of the retirement system as a condition of their employment. Any person who is a teacher on the date of establishment shall become a member as of that date unless within a period of 90 days next following such teacher shall file with the Board of Control on a form prescribed by the board a notice of his election not to be covered in the membership of the system and a duly executed waiver of all present and prospective benefits which would otherwise inure to him on account of his participation in the retirement system. (b) A teacher in service on October 1, 1973, whose membership in the retirement system was contingent on his own election and who elected not to become a member may thereafter apply for and be...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-25-3.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages