Code of Alabama
Section 36-26-36 Partial payment of accrued sick leave at time of retirement or death; calculation,
accumulation, and use of sick leave. (a) Upon retirement, each employee who acquires sick
leave pursuant to the state Merit System shall receive payment of 50 percent of his or her
accrued and unused sick leave, not to include escrowed sick leave as provided herein, at the
time of his or her retirement, and payments for the sick leave shall be made at the same rate
as his or her regular pay, not to exceed 600 hours. (b) When a state employee in the classified
service dies while in active service to the state, the estate of the deceased employee shall
receive a monetary payment of 50 percent of the accrued and unused sick leave, not to exceed
600 hours, which the employee was credited with at the time of his or her death. (c) The state
shall calculate sick leave each pay period. Sick leave earned over 1200 hours shall be considered
excess sick leave which shall be accrued and credited to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-26-36.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-25-3