16-60-39
Section 34-40-2 Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following words and phrases shall have the following meanings, respectively, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise: (1) APPRENTICE ATHLETIC TRAINER. A person who assists in the duties usually performed by an athletic trainer and who works under the direct supervision of a licensed athletic trainer. (2) ATHLETE. A person who participates in an athletic activity being conducted by an educational institution, professional athletic organization, or a board sanctioned amateur athletic organization. (3) ATHLETIC INJURY. An injury received by an athlete as a result of the preparation or participation of the athlete in an athletic activity. (4) ATHLETIC TRAINER. A person licensed by the Alabama Board of Athletic Trainers as an athletic trainer and who practices athletic training on an athlete under the direction or referral, or both, of a licensed physician after meeting the requirements of this chapter and rules and...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-40-2.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-50-432