Code of Alabama
Section 16-1-30 Written educational policies, rules and regulations of local boards of education.
(a) Definitions. When used in this section, the following words shall have the following meanings:
(1) LOCAL BOARD OF EDUCATION or BOARD OF EDUCATION. Any city or county board of education;
the Board of Trustees of the Alabama Institute for Deaf and Blind; the Alabama Youth Services
Board in its capacity as the Board of Education for the Youth Services Department District;
the Board of Directors of the Alabama School of Fine Arts; and the Board of Directors of the
Alabama High School of Mathematics and Science. (2) CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. The superintendent
of any public county or public city school system; the President of the Alabama Institute
for Deaf and Blind; the Superintendent of the Department of Youth Services District; the Executive
Director of the Alabama School of Fine Arts; the Executive Director of the Alabama High School
of Mathematics and Science. (3) PROFESSIONAL...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-1-30.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-23-9