alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-1-38.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 16-12-16 Nomination, removal, etc., of teachers, employees, etc. The city superintendent of schools shall nominate in writing for appointment by the city board of education all principals, teachers, supervisors, attendance officers, janitors and all other employees of the board and shall assign to them their positions, transfer them as the needs of the schools require, recommend them for promotion, suspend them for cause and recommend them for dismissal, subject to the provisions of Chapter 24 of this title. All persons so nominated for teaching or supervising positions shall hold certificates issued by the State Board of Education. (School Code 1927, §§224, 229; Code 1940, T. 52, §§182, 187.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-12-16.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-28-19