Code of Alabama
Section 34-24-165 Renewal, suspension, retirement, etc., of license; waiver of fees;
inactive license. (a) Every license to practice chiropractic or permit to own a chiropractic
practice shall be subject to renewal on September 30 of the year for which it is issued with
a grace period from October 1 to December 31 of each year. Every person having a valid license
or permit may on or before September 30 renew the license or permit for the ensuing year by
the payment to the board of a fee of not more than four hundred dollars ($400), the exact
amount to be fixed by rule of the board, adopted in accordance with the Alabama Administrative
Procedure Act, subject to the condition that no increase or decrease in any one year shall
exceed twenty-five dollars ($25). The license renewal shall be accompanied by satisfactory
evidence that the person has completed during the preceding year a minimum of 18 hours of
professional educational work approved by the board. The permit renewal shall be...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-24-165.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
91 through 100 of 3,558 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15   next>>