Code of Alabama
Section 15-20A-38 Escape from correctional facility. (a) If a sex offender escapes from a state
or local correctional facility, juvenile detention facility, or any other facility that would
not permit unsupervised access to the public, the responsible agency, within 24 hours, shall
notify the Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency, local law enforcement who had jurisdiction
at the time of adjudication or conviction of the sex offense, the sheriff of the county and
each chief of police of every municipality in the county where the sex offender escaped, and
the United States Marshals Service. (b) The responsible agency shall provide each law enforcement
agency listed in subsection (a) with the following information: (1) The name and aliases of
the sex offender. (2) The amount of time remaining to be served by the sex offender. (3) The
nature of the crime for which the sex offender was incarcerated. (4) A copy of the fingerprints
and current photograph of the sex offender and a summary of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-20A-38.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
30-3-8