Code of Alabama
Section 9-16-8 Bonds, cash deposits or securities deposits of operators. (a) Any bond provided
in this article to be filed with the department by the operator shall be in the form as the
director prescribes, payable to the State of Alabama and conditioned that the operator shall
faithfully perform all applicable requirements of this article and comply with all applicable
rules of the department made in accordance with the provisions of this article. The bond shall
be signed by the operator, as principal, and by a good and sufficient corporate surety licensed
to do business in the State of Alabama, as surety. The penalty of the bond shall be two thousand
five hundred dollars ($2,500) for each acre covered by the permit. In lieu of a bond, the
operator may elect to deposit cash or negotiable bonds of the United States government or
the State of Alabama or any municipality within the state with the department in lieu of a
corporate surety. The cash deposit or market value of the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/9-16-8.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
33-2-180