Code of Alabama
Section 16-1-44.1 School security personnel and school resource officers. (a) As used in this
section, the following terms have the following meanings: (1) RETIRED LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICER.
A person who was a law enforcement officer and retired in good standing from a federal, state,
or local law enforcement agency with at least 20 years of law enforcement experience. (2)
SCHOOL RESOURCE OFFICER. A person who is certified by the Alabama Peace Officers' Standards
and Training Commission as a law enforcement officer, whose certification is in good standing,
and who has the power of arrest. (b) A local board of education may employ persons as school
security personnel or contract with a local chief of police or sheriff to employ school resource
officers. A local board of education may allow any person employed by the board as school
security personnel or as a school resource officer to carry a firearm while on duty if the
employee satisfies all of the following qualifications: (1) He or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-1-44.1.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
36-21-10