Code of Alabama
Section 6-5-200 When title to land conferred or defeated; when claim may be defended
or prosecuted; construction of section. (a) Adverse possession cannot confer or defeat
title to land unless: (1) The party setting it up shall show that a deed or other color of
title purporting to convey title to him has been duly recorded in the office of the judge
of probate of the county in which the land lies for 10 years before the commencement of the
action; (2) He and those through whom he claims shall have annually listed the land for taxation
in the proper county for 10 years prior to the commencement of the action if the land is subject
to taxation; or (3) He derives title by descent cast or devise from a predecessor in the title
who was in possession of the land. (b) If the period during which the party's deed or color
of title has been on record, added to the time during which the deeds or color of title of
those through whom he claims have been on record, amounts to 10 years, he may...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-200.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
24-9-8