34-11-35
Section 31-2-52 Commander in Chief - Powers and duties generally. (a) The Governor of Alabama, as Commander in Chief, shall have power and is hereby authorized and directed to alter, increase, divide, annex, consolidate, disband, organize, or reorganize any organization, department, or unit, so as to conform as far as practicable to any organization, system, drill, instruction, type of uniform or equipment, or period of enlistment now or hereafter prescribed by the laws of the United States and rules and regulations promulgated thereunder by the Secretary of Defense for the organization, armament, training, and discipline of the militia or National Guard, or by the Secretary of the Navy for the organization, armament, training, and discipline of the Naval Militia. For that purpose, the number of officers, warrant officers, and enlisted men of any grade in any organization, corps, detachment, headquarters, or staff may be increased or diminished and the grade and number of such...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/31-2-52.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
37-7-10