Code of Alabama
Section 36-36-5 Management and control of trust; powers of trustees; payment of expenses. (a)
The trusts shall be under the management and control of their respective trustees. All powers
necessary or otherwise advisable for the management and control of the trusts shall be vested
solely in the respective trustees. (b) The trustees shall have all of the powers necessary
to carry out and effectuate the purposes and provisions of this chapter, all the power and
authority granted under law to the board which created the trust, and all powers granted to
trustees under Alabama law to the extent not in conflict with this chapter, including, without
limiting the generality of the foregoing, the following powers: (1) To adopt, alter, and repeal
rules for the operation and conduct of the respective trust's affairs and business; (2) To
make, enter into, and execute contracts, agreements, and other instruments and to take such
other actions as may be necessary or otherwise advisable for the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-36-5.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-16B-8