Code of Alabama
Section 16-11-9.1 Authority to enter into cooperative agreements, programs, etc. In addition
to all authority previously granted by statute, city boards of education may enter into cooperative
agreements, projects and programs with the city council or commission, and may take such other
actions as they deem necessary and appropriate for the proper management of the public schools;
provided, however, that such agreements, projects, and programs shall not be in conflict with
nor inconsistent with any law or policy of the State Board of Education and shall not conflict
with the purposes for which the school system is established. Provided, further, that such
authority shall not be used to deny any employee any legal or constitutional rights to which
he or she is entitled, nor shall such authority be used in such a way that employees are denied
any benefits established and required by law, nor shall such authority be construed as authorizing
city boards of education to levy any taxes not...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-11-9.1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-16-14