Code of Alabama
Section 27-2B-9 Confidentiality of reports and plans; information sharing agreements;
publication of RBC levels prohibited; use of reports and plans by commissioner. (a) All RBC
reports, to the extent the information therein is not required to be set forth in a publicly
available annual statement schedule, and RBC plans, including the results or report of any
examination or analysis of an insurer performed pursuant hereto and any corrective order issued
by the commissioner pursuant to examination or analysis, with respect to any domestic insurer
or foreign insurer which are filed with the commissioner constitute information that may be
damaging to the insurer if made available to its competitors and therefore shall be kept confidential
by the commissioner. This information shall not be made public or be subject to subpoena,
other than by the commissioner, and then only for the purpose of enforcement actions taken
by the commissioner pursuant to this chapter or any other provision of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-2B-9.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-9-91.20