Code of Alabama
Section 14-2-13.1 Bonds - Limitations on issuance of refunding bonds; present value of debt
service; average maturity of refunding bonds. It is hereby further provided that no refunding
bonds as provided for by Section 14-2-13 shall be issued unless the present value of all debt
service on the refunding bonds (computed with a discount rate equal to the true interest rate
of the refunding bonds and taking into account all underwriting discount and other issuance
expenses) shall not be greater than 95% of the present value of all debt service on the bonds
to be refunded (computed using the same discount rate and taking into account the underwriting
discount and other issuance expenses originally applicable to such bonds) determined as if
such bonds to be refunded were paid and retired in accordance with the schedule of maturities
(considering mandatory redemption as a scheduled maturity) provided at the time of their issuance.
Provided further that the average maturity of the refunding...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/14-2-13.1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
23-2-148