Code of Alabama
Section 40-12-270 Disbursement of net proceeds from license taxes and registration fees; Secondary
Road Committee created. (a) The moneys collected each month by the judge of probate from motor
vehicle license taxes and registration fees, after deducting therefrom the amounts referred
to in subdivisions (1) and (2) of subsection (a) of Section 40-12-269, the moneys remaining
after making the said deductions being referred to in this section as "the net proceeds,"
shall be disbursed by the judge of probate as follows: (1) That portion of the net proceeds
that consists of additional amounts paid under the schedule of additional amounts set forth
in subsection (b) of Section 40-12-248 shall be remitted by the judge of probate to the State
Treasurer who shall distribute said amounts as follows: a. 64.75 percent of said amounts shall
be distributed by the State Treasurer to the State of Alabama; b. 35.25 percent of said amounts
shall be apportioned and distributed by the State Treasurer...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-12-270.htm - 12K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-65-5