Code of Alabama
Section 16-6B-2 Core curriculum. Every Alabama student shall be given instruction in
grades kindergarten through twelve to prepare him or her to enter the world of work and/or
to complete course work at the postsecondary level. In addition to a comprehensive core curriculum
of academics, each local board of education shall offer a program of vocational/technical
education. (a) The following words and phrases used in this section shall, in the absence
of a clear implication otherwise, be given the following respective interpretations: (1) REQUIRED
COURSES. Courses which are required to be taken by every student enrolled in public schools
in the State of Alabama. (2) ELECTIVE COURSES. Courses which are neither mandatory nor required
to be taken by any student enrolled in public schools in the State of Alabama. (b) The Legislature
finds that students must become more literate in the basic skills needed to earn a living
or to continue their education. The Legislature further finds that the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-6B-2.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
29-9-4