Code of Alabama
Section 28-2-1 Procedure for elections to determine classification of counties as wet or dry
counties; laws applicable in dry counties. (a) In every county where a majority of the electors
voting in an election, called by the Governor to determine whether Chapter 3 of this title
shall be adopted in the county, vote "Yes," Chapter 3 and all of its provisions
shall be immediately put into operation in such county, but in every county where a majority
of the electors voting in the election vote "No," Chapter 3 shall not go into effect
in such county and all laws prohibiting the manufacture and sale of alcoholic liquors or beverages
now in force and effect in Alabama shall remain in full force and effect in every such county.
For the purpose of this chapter the term "wet county" shall mean any county which
by a majority of those voting voted in the affirmative in the election provided for in this
section, and "dry counties" shall be construed to mean all counties which by a majority
of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/28-2-1.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-37-150.18