Code of Alabama
Section 17-12-15 Time and manner of canvassing. On the second Friday next after the election,
at the hour of 12:00 noon, the sheriff, in person or by deputy, and the judge of probate and
the clerk of the circuit court shall assemble at the courthouse; and if there is no such judge
or clerk, or if either of them fails to attend, or if either of them is interested by reason
of having been a candidate at such election, his or her place must be supplied by a respectable
elector of the county, appointed by the board hereinbefore provided for the appointing of
the inspectors in the various voting places for the election, at the time of appointing the
election inspectors, and if the appointing board fails to provide for such member or members,
or if any member or members as herein provided should fail to attend at the time and place
herein mentioned, the sheriff shall supply such deficiency by a respectable elector of the
county; and if all such officers are of the same political party, then...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-12-15.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-20A-11