Code of Alabama
Section 16-13-160 Petition for election; calling of election. Upon a petition signed
by 200 or more qualified electors of the county, who are also freeholders, to the county commission
in any county within the State of Alabama, the said commission shall order an election to
determine whether or not a special tax of one mill shall be levied for the support of the
public schools within said county as hereinafter provided. (School Code 1927, §253; Code
1940, T. 52, §246.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-13-160.htm - 787 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
11-42-82