Code of Alabama
Section 16-13-180 Petition for election; calling of election. Upon a petition signed
by 200 or more qualified electors of any county to the county commission, said county commission
shall order an election to be held at the time specified in said petition to determine whether
or not a special tax shall be levied for public school purposes within said county; and, upon
request of the county board of education to the county commission, said court shall order
an election to be held at the time requested by the said board of education to determine whether
or not a special tax shall be levied for public school purposes within any school tax district
in the county under the control of such board; and, upon the request of any city board of
education to the county commission, said court shall order an election to be held at the time
requested by said board of education to determine whether or not a special tax shall be levied
for public school purposes within said city. (School Code 1927,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-13-180.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-37-242