Code of Alabama
Section 16-8-23 Appointment and removal of teachers. The county board of education shall
appoint, upon the written recommendation of the county superintendent, all principals, teachers,
clerical and professional assistants authorized by the board. The county board may suspend
or dismiss for immorality, misconduct in office, insubordination, incompetency or willful
neglect of duty, or whenever, in the opinion of the board, the best interests of the school
require it, superintendents, principals, teachers or any other employees or appointees of
the board, subject to the provisions of Chapter 24 of this title. (School Code 1927, §117;
Code 1940, T. 52, §86.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-8-23.htm - 975 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
16-12-8