Code of Alabama
Section 16-4-4 Duties generally. The State Superintendent of Education shall explain the true
intent and meaning of the school laws and of the rules and regulations of the State Board
of Education. He shall decide, without expense to the parties concerned, all controversies
and disputes involving the proper administration of the public school system. The State Superintendent
of Education shall enforce all the provisions of this title and the rules and regulations
of the State Board of Education. He shall file charges with the State Board of Education or
other controlling authority and shall recommend for removal or institute proceedings for the
removal of any person appointed under the provisions of this title for immorality, misconduct
in office, insubordination, incompetency or willful neglect of duty. (School Code 1927, §68;
Code 1940, T. 52, §44.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-4-4.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-39-101.03