Code of Alabama
Section 27-17A-31 Deposits into trust; trustee responsibilities; interests in funds.
(a) Any person who is paid, collects, or receives funds under a preneed contract for funeral
services or funeral merchandise to be funded by trust shall deposit in trust an amount at
least equal to the sum of 75 percent of the amount collected on the purchase price for all
funeral services and funeral merchandise sold, transportation, and facilities rented other
than outer burial containers, 60 percent of the amount collected on the purchase price for
outer burial containers, 110 percent of the wholesale cost of memorials from the amount collected
on the purchase price of memorials, and 100 percent of the amount collected on the purchase
price for all cash advance items sold. (b) All deposits shall be made within 30 days after
the end of the calendar month in which the preneed contract is paid in full, unless, prior
to that time, all liabilities of the seller under the preneed contract to deliver the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-17A-31.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-17-171