Code of Alabama
Section 16-6F-10 Reporting of enrollment, attendance, etc.; funding. (a) Enrollment.
Students enrolled in and attending public charter schools shall be included in all enrollment
and attendance counts of students of the local school system in which the students reside.
The public charter school shall report all such data to the local school systems of residence
in a timely manner. Each local school system shall report such enrollment, attendance, and
other counts of students to the department in the manner required by the department. (b) Operational
funding. (1) The following provisions govern operational funding: a. In their initial year,
and in subsequent years to accommodate growth as articulated in their application, funding
for public charter schools shall be provided from the Education Trust Fund in the Foundation
Program appropriation for current units. Subsequent year funding for public charter schools
shall be based on the Foundation Program allocation and other public school...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-6F-10.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
25-4-118