Code of Alabama
Section 16-6F-4 Definitions. For the purposes of this chapter, the following terms shall have
the following meanings: (1) APPLICANT. Any group with 501(c)(3) tax-exempt status or that
has submitted an application for 501(c)(3) tax-exempt status that develops and submits an
application for a public charter school to an authorizer. (2) APPLICATION. A proposal from
an applicant to an authorizer to enter into a charter contract whereby the proposed school
obtains public charter school status. (3) AT-RISK STUDENT. A student who has an economic or
academic disadvantage that requires special services and assistance to succeed in educational
programs. The term includes, but is not limited to, students who are members of economically
disadvantaged families, students who are identified as having special education needs, students
who are limited in English proficiency, students who are at risk of dropping out of high school,
and students who do not meet minimum standards of academic proficiency....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-6F-4.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-37-242