Code of Alabama
Section 16-8-12 Property vested in county board; permissible conveyance. (a) All the
property, estate, effects, money, funds, claims, and donations now or hereafter vested by
law in the public school authorities of any county for the benefit of the public schools of
any county are hereby transferred and vested in the county board of education, and their successors
in office. Real and personal estate granted, conveyed, devised, or bequeathed for the use
of any particular county, school district, or public school shall be held in trust by the
county board of education for the benefit of any such county school district or school. (b)
A county board of education may convey property to a volunteer fire department in the county.
(School Code 1927, §95; Code 1940, T. 52, §71; Acts 1994, No. 94-681, p. 1313, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-8-12.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11 through 20 of 473 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>