15-20A-34
Section 16-1-24.3 Local boards of education to implement policies requiring expulsion of students who possess firearms in school areas. (a) All city and county boards of education shall develop and implement local policies and procedures requiring the expulsion of students, for a period of one year, who are determined to have brought to school or have in their possession a firearm in a school building, on school grounds, on school buses, or at other school-sponsored functions. Notwithstanding the foregoing, city and county boards of education and the local superintendent of education of each board may modify the expulsion requirement for a student on a case-by-case basis. Students who are expelled for violation of this section shall not be allowed to attend regular school classes in any public school in the state during the expulsion period. Students who are expelled from schools for firearm possession may be permitted to attend alternative schools designed to provide education...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-1-24.3.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-20A-48