Code of Alabama
Section 16-28-2.2 Establishment of program by local boards to inform parents of educational
responsibilities. (a) Local boards of education, pursuant to guidelines established by the
State Board of Education, shall establish educational programs to inform parents of school
children of their education-related responsibilities to their children. The programs shall
include, but shall not be limited to, coverage of each of the following topics: (1) The criminal
liability and criminal sanctions parents may be subject to under Section 16-28-12,
for failing to compel their child to properly conduct himself or herself as a pupil, or for
failing to ensure that their child attends school or enrolls in school. (2) The necessity
for a parent to monitor and supervise the school work and educational activities of the child.
(3) An explanation of the responsibilities of teachers and the school system to a child, and
an enumeration of those matters that are strictly the responsibility of the parent....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-28-2.2.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-28-3.1