34-24-160
Section 12-16-60 Qualifications of jurors. (a) A prospective juror is qualified to serve on a jury if the juror is generally reputed to be honest and intelligent and is esteemed in the community for integrity, good character and sound judgment and also: (1) Is a citizen of the United States, has been a resident of the county for more than 12 months and is over the age of 19 years; (2) Is able to read, speak, understand and follow instructions given by a judge in the English language; (3) Is capable by reason of physical and mental ability to render satisfactory jury service, and is not afflicted with any permanent disease or physical weakness whereby the juror is unfit to discharge the duties of a juror; (4) Has not lost the right to vote by conviction for any offense involving moral turpitude. (b) The jury commission shall determine, on the basis of information provided on the jury qualification form or interviews with the prospective juror or other competent evidence: (1) If the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-16-60.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages