34-24-160
Section 38-12-36 Subsidies - Duration. Provided that federal funding is available, the kinship guardianship subsidy shall continue until the following occur: (1) The child who is being cared for by the kinship guardian or successor guardian reaches age 18 years, or age 21 if the child has attained age 16 before the kinship subsidy agreement became effective, and the child is: a. Completing secondary education or a program leading to an equivalent credential. b. Enrolled in an institution which provides postsecondary or vocational education. c. Participating in a program or activity designed to promote, or remove barriers to, employment. d. Employed for at least 80 hours per month. e. Incapable of doing any of the activities described in paragraphs a. through d. due to a medical condition, which incapability is supported by regularly updated information in the case plan of the child, if applicable. (2) The kinship guardian or successor guardian is no longer legally responsible for...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/38-12-36.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
38-13-2