Code of Alabama
Section 32-13-2 Removal of motor vehicles; liability; lien on vehicles removed; notice.
(a) A law enforcement officer or, in a Class 1 municipality, a parking enforcement officer
or traffic enforcement officer who is not required to be certified by the Alabama Peace Officers'
Standards and Training Commission, may cause a motor vehicle to be removed to the nearest
garage or other place of safety under any of the following circumstances: (1) The motor vehicle
is left unattended on a public street, road, or highway or other property for a period of
at least 48 hours. (2) The motor vehicle is left unattended because the driver of the vehicle
has been arrested or is impaired by an accident or for any other reason which causes the need
for the vehicle to be immediately removed as determined necessary by a law enforcement officer.
(3) The motor vehicle is subject to an impoundment order for outstanding traffic or parking
violations. (b)(1) A law enforcement officer, parking enforcement...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-13-2.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-5A-195