Code of Alabama
Section 15-8-30 Statement of time. It is not necessary to state the precise time at which an
offense was committed in an indictment; but it may be alleged to have been committed on any
day before the finding of the indictment, or generally before the finding of the indictment,
unless time is a material ingredient of the offense. (Code 1852, §565; Code 1867, §4115;
Code 1876, §4788; Code 1886, §4373; Code 1896, §4901; Code 1907, §7139; Code 1923, §4534;
Code 1940, T. 15, §237.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-8-30.htm - 823 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
15-8-29