Code of Alabama
Section 13A-9-44 Limitation on criminal liability for false advertising and bait advertising
by broadcasters, publishers, etc. A television or radio broadcasting station, or a publisher
or printer of a newspaper, magazine or other form of printed advertising, which broadcasts,
publishes or prints a false advertisement or a bait advertisement of another person or a telephone
company which furnishes service to a subscriber, without knowledge of the advertiser's or
subscriber's intent, plan or purpose, does not commit a crime under Sections 13A-9-42 and