Code of Alabama
Section 15-18-82.1 Methods of execution; election of method; constitutionality. (a) A death
sentence shall be executed by lethal injection, unless the person sentenced to death affirmatively
elects to be executed by electrocution or nitrogen hypoxia. The sentence shall be executed
pursuant to Section 15-18-82. (b) A person convicted and sentenced to death for a capital
crime at any time shall have one opportunity to elect that his or her death sentence be executed
by electrocution or nitrogen hypoxia. (1) The election for death by electrocution is waived
unless it is personally made by the person in writing and delivered to the warden of the correctional
facility within 30 days after the certificate of judgment pursuant to a decision by the Alabama
Supreme Court affirming the sentence of death or, if a certificate of judgment is issued before
July 1, 2002, the election must be made and delivered to the warden within 30 days after July
1, 2002. If a warrant of execution is pending on...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-18-82.1.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
17-16-70