12-16-210
Section 15-15-21 Information preferred and filed against defendant. When the desire of a defendant to plead guilty is made known to the court, it shall direct the district attorney of such court to prefer and file an information against such defendant, under the oath of such district attorney or some witness, which information shall accuse the defendant, with the same certainty as an indictment, of the criminal offense for which he is being held. (Acts 1939, No. 227, p. 367; Code 1940, T. 15, §261.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-15-21.htm - 812 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
15-15-22